How two men turned America into a bureaucratic nightmare
[…] Natural Resources Defense Council, opening agency rules to judicial review. In SEC v. Jarkesy, the court determined that hedge fund founder and investment adviser George Jarkesy had the right to a civil trial by jury rather than a hearing before an SEC tribunal dedicated to finding him guilty. These rulings signify a return to the idea of separati

Aug 24, 2024 - 15:28
 0  1
How two men turned America into a bureaucratic nightmare


When you read the Constitution, three dominant ideas stand out starting with the first line of our governing document: Article I, Section 1, which states, “All legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives.”

The rest of the document deliberately outlines the separation of powers among three branches of government: the legislative, the executive, and the judiciary. It details the office of the presidency and the judicial power of the Supreme Court in addition to Congress.